Privacy Policy

Our studio complies with the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will only collect information that is necessary for our functions or activities as a business.

Information we collect may include, full name, date of birth, contact phone number, email, address and next of kin contact details, and credit card details. This is in order to create a customer log in/profile that permits you to book into classes, manage your account, make payments, receive invoices and other related business functions at leaf+bird wellbeing.

This information is used solely for the day-to-day business operations at leaf+bird wellbeing.

We treat all information collected with security and confidentiality. We will never sell or forward your information to a third party provider without your consent, except in instances where required by law.

We will only disclose information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have described we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances as permitted by the Act.

Our studio is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. Any unauthorised disclosure of personal information by a staff member will be viewed as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action will be taken in such circumstances.

Individuals always have access to their personal information and are responsible for ensuring that it is up to date and accurate. This can be done via the online booking system at leafandbird.com.au and the MindBody App, or via writing in email to [email protected]

You may request to view/change your personal information at any time.

If you have any concerns or queries regarding this policy, or you wish to make a complaint about our privacy policy or how your information has been handled, please contact our studio manager directly via email: [email protected]